Hey guys!
Welcome back to another Top 10 Tuesday weekly fun on my blog! Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created at The Broke and the Bookish. If you want to join in the fun, hop on over to their blog to see what it’s all about!
This week’s topic is Top 10 Books I Enjoyed with Under 2000 Ratings.
I think this week’s Top 10 is a very important topic. While reading popular books is always fun and enjoyable, there are also really awesome books that deserve to be read that may not be as popular. So I am here today to show you guys some pretty awesome books you might not have given a try! So expand your horizons and go pick up some of these awesome books!
10.Β The Outliers by Kimberly McCreight (1312 Ratings)
It all starts with a text: Please, Wylie, I need your help.
Wylie hasnβt heard from Cassie in over a week, not since their last fight. But that doesnβt matter. Cassieβs in trouble, so Wylie decides to do what she has done so many times before: save her best friend from herself.
This time itβs different, though. Instead of telling Wylie where she is, Cassie sends cryptic clues. And instead of having Wylie come by herself, Jasper shows up saying Cassie sent him to help.Β Trusting the guy who sent Cassie off the rails doesnβt feel right, but Wylie has no choice: she has to ignore her gut instinct and go with him.
But figuring out where Cassie is goes from difficult to dangerous, fast. As Wylie and Jasper head farther and farther north into the dense woods of Maine, Wylie struggles to control her growing sense that something is really wrong. What isnβt Cassie telling them? And could finding her be only the beginning?
9.Β Lark Rising by Sandra Waugh (1392 Ratings)
Lark has foreseen two thingsβshe will fall for a young man with sage green eyes,and he will kill her.
Sixteen-year-old Lark Carew is happiest close to home, tending her garden and gathering herbs for medicines. But when her Sight warns her that monsters called Troths will soon invade her village, Lark is summoned on a journey to seek help from the legendary Riders of Tarnec. Little does she suspect that one of the Riders, Gharain, is the very man who has haunted her visions. Or that the people of Tarnec have called her there for another reason: Lark is the Guardian of Life, the first of four Guardians who must awaken their powers to recover four stolen amulets. Together, the amuletsβLife, Death, Dark, and Lightβkeep the world in Balance. To take back the Life amulet, Lark will have to discover her true inner strength and give in to a love that she swears will be her downfall.
8. Wayward Vol. 1: String Theory by Jim Zub (1442 Ratings)
Rori Lane is trying to start a new life when she reunites with her mother in Japan, but ancient creatures lurking in the shadows of Tokyo sense something hidden deep within her, threatening everything she holds dear. Can Rori unlock the secrets of her power before it’s too late? Jim Zub (Samurai Jack, Skullkickers), Steve Cummings (Legends of the Dark Knight, Deadshot), and John Rauch (Invincible) team-up to create an all-new Image supernatural spectacle that combines the camaraderie and emotion of Buffy with the action and mystery of Hellboy. This volume collects the first five issues of the acclaimed comic series, Wayward.
7. Queen of Hearts by Colleen Oakes (1294 Ratings)
As Princess of Wonderland Palace and the future Queen of Hearts, Dinahβs days are an endless monotony of tea, tarts, and a stream of vicious humiliations at the hands of her father, the King of Hearts. The only highlight of her days is visiting Wardley, her childhood best friend, the future Knave of Hearts β and the love of her life.
When an enchanting stranger arrives at the Palace, Dinah watches as everything sheβs ever wanted threatens to crumble. As her coronation date approaches, a series of suspicious and bloody events suggests that something sinister stirs in the whimsical halls of Wonderland. Itβs up to Dinah to unravel the mysteries that lurk both inside and under the Palace before she loses her own head to a clever and faceless foe.
Part epic fantasy, part twisted fairy tale, this dazzling saga will have readers shivering as Dinahs furious nature sweeps Wonderland up in the maelstrom of her wrath.
6. The Impostor Queen by Sarah Fine (1321 Ratings)
Sixteen-year-old Elli was only a child when the Elders of Kupari chose her to succeed the Valtia, the queen who wields infinitely powerful ice and fire magic in service of her people. The only life Elli has known has been in the temple, surrounded by luxury, tutored by magic-wielding priests, preparing for the day when the queen perishesβand the ice and fire find a new home in Elli, who is prophesied to be the most powerful Valtia to ever rule.
But when the queen dies defending the kingdom from invading warriors, the magic doesnβt enter Elli. Itβs nowhere to be found.
Disgraced, Elli flees to the outlands, home of banished criminalsβsome who would love to see the temple burn with all its priests inside. As she finds her footing in this new world, Elli uncovers devastating new information about the Kupari magic, those who wield it, and the prophecy that foretold her destiny. Torn between her love for her people and her growing loyalty to the banished, Elli struggles to understand the true role she was meant to play. But as war looms, she must choose the right side before the kingdom and its magic are completely destroyed.
5. The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle (1215 Ratings)
Quinn Roberts is a sixteen-year-old smart aleck and Hollywood hopeful whose only worry used to be writing convincing dialogue for the movies he made with his sister Annabeth. Of course, that was all beforeβbefore Quinn stopped going to school, before his mom started sleeping on the sofaβ¦and before Annabeth was killed in a car accident.
Enter Geoff, Quinnβs best friend who insists itβs time that Quinn came outβat least from hibernation. One haircut later, Geoff drags Quinn to his first college party, where instead of nursing his pain, he meets a guyβa hot oneβand falls hard. What follows is an upside-down week in which Quinn begins imagining his future as a screenplay that might actually have a happily-ever-after endingβif, that is, he can finally step back into the starring role of his own life story.
4. The Five Stages of Andrew Brawley by Shaun David Hutchinson (1989 Ratings)
Andrew Brawley was supposed to die that night. His parents did, and so did his sister, but he survived.
Now he lives in the hospital. He serves food in the cafeteria, he hangs out with the nurses, and he sleeps in a forgotten supply closet. Drew blends in to near invisibility, hiding from his past, his guilt, and those who are trying to find him.
Then one night Rusty is wheeled into the ER, burned on half his body by hateful classmates. His agony calls out to Drew like a beacon, pulling them both together through all their pain and grief. In Rusty, Drew sees hope, happiness, and a future for both of them. A future outside the hospital, and away from their pasts.
But Drew knows that life is never that simple. Death roams the hospital, searching for Drew, and now Rusty. Drew lost his family, but he refuses to lose Rusty, too, so heβs determined to make things right. Heβs determined to bargain, and to settle his debts once and for all.
But Death is not easily placated, and Drewβs life will have to get worse before there is any chance for things to get better.
3. Seven Ways We Lie by Riley Redgate (739 Ratings)
Seven students. Seven (deadly) sins. One secret.
Paloma High School is ordinary by anyoneβs standards. Itβs got the same cliques, the same prejudices, the same suspect cafeteria food. And like every high school, every student has something to hideβfrom Kat, the thespian who conceals her trust issues onstage, to Valentine, the neurotic genius whoβs planted the seed of a school scandal.
When that scandal bubbles over, and rumors of a teacher-student affair surface, everyone starts hunting for someone to blame. For the seven unlikely allies at the heart of it all, the collision of their seven ordinary-seeming lives results in extraordinary change.
2. The Secret Fire by C.J. Daugherty & Carina Rozenfeld (522 Ratings)
French teen Sacha Winters can’t die. He can throw himself off a roof, be stabbed, even shot, and he will always survive. Until the day when history and ancient enmities dictate that he must die. Worse still, his death will trigger something awful. Something deadly. And that day is closing in.
Taylor Montclair is a normal English girl, hanging out with her friends and studying for exams, until she starts shorting out the lights with her brain. Sheβs also the only person on earth who can save Sacha.
Thereβs only one problem: the two of them have never met. They live hundreds of miles apart and powerful forces will stop at nothing to keep them apart.
They have eight weeks to find each other.
Will they survive long enough to save the world?
1.Β Unrivaled by Alyson Noel (471 Ratings)
Everyone wants to be someone.
Layla Harrison wants to leave her beach-bum days for digs behind a reporterβs desk. Aster Amirpour wants to scream at the next casting director who tells her βwe need ethnic but not your kind of ethnic.β Tommy Phillips dreams of buying a twelve-string guitar and using it to shred his way back into his famous absentee dadβs life.
But Madison Brooks took destiny and made it her bitch a long time ago.
Sheβs Hollywoodβs hottest starlet, and the things she did to become the name on everyoneβs lips are merely a stain on the pavement, ground beneath her Louboutin heel.
That is, until Layla, Aster, and Tommy find themselves with a VIP invite to the glamorous and gritty world of Los Angelesβs nightlife and lured into a high-stakes competition where Madison Brooks is the target. Just as their hopes begin to gleam like stars through the California smog, Madison Brooks goes missing. . . . And all of their hopes are blacked out in the haze of their lies.
Well there you have it!Β Top 10 Books I Enjoyed with Under 2000 Ratings.Β Do you have any recommendations for me to read? I’d love to hear them!Β Let me know!
Until next time,
I have Seven Ways We Lie on my TBR and Unrivalled on my kindle π great list
LikeLiked by 1 person
Give them a try! They’re pretty good π
LikeLiked by 1 person
I plan to π currently reading And I Darken, but hopefully I will get to Unrivalled at some point soon! π
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oohhh! How are you liking And I Darken?
LikeLike
I’m only about 15-20 pages in, but Lada scares me! lol I would not want to get onto her bad side!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Quite a couple of those are actually on my TBR. Foremost Outliers and Queen of Hearts, but I’ll make sure to check out the others as well π
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well I would definitely recommend both of those books! I really enjoyed them both π
LikeLiked by 1 person
π I will definitely keep them in mind!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post! π
So many of these books I really want to read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Five Stages of Andrew Brawley by Shaun David Hutchinson has an interesting synopsis! π
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was really well written too π
LikeLike
Yes yes yessss SEVEN WAYS WE LIE, THE GREAT AMERICAN WHATEVER, and THE FIVE STAGES OF ANDREW BRAWLEY all deserve so much more love <3<3<3
LikeLiked by 1 person
AGREED!
LikeLike
I kept seeing The Impostor Queen, Unrivaled, and Seven Ways We Lie today, both in real world and in the virtual world. Perhaps it’s a sign I should read them. Hahaha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would definitely take that as a sign π
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do like the look of Lark Rising. That cover is a beaut haha. I’ve seen The Impostor Queen pop up on a few lists today so I’m intrigued, although I’m not crazy about that cover π but the premise sounds really interesting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was surprised by how many books on your list I want to read! Normally I’m just admiring your gorgeous covers. π
LikeLiked by 1 person
Unrivaled sounds super intriguing and something I would enjoy, heading over to Goodreads and adding that to my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person